Privacy Policy

 

EME Napoleon cares a great deal about your privacy. That is why we only process data we need for (the improvement of) our provision of services and why we handle the information we have collected on you and your use of our services with care. We never provide your data to third parties for commercial purposes.

This privacy policy is applicable to the use of the website and to the provision of services of EME Napoleon (acting under the names Home Seasons Breukelen and Napoleon Bestek Breukelen) that is made available there.

The effective date for the validity of these conditions is 11/05/2018, and with the publication of a new version, the validity of all previous versions lapses. This privacy policy describes what data on you are collected by us, what these data are used for, and with whom and under what conditions these data may possibly be shared with third parties. We also explain to you in what manner we store your data and how we protect your data against abuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us with.


If you have questions about our privacy policy, you can contact our contact person for privacy issues; you can find the contact details at the bottom of our privacy policy.

 

 

About the processing of data


In the following you can read in what manner we process your data, where we (let) store them, what security techniques we use, and by whom the data can be accessed.

 

Web shop software – Lightspeed
Our web shop was developed with software from Lightspeed. Personal data that you provide us with for the purpose of our provision of services are shared with this party. Lightspeed has access to your data to provide us with (technical) support and they will never use your data for another purpose. Lightspeed is obligated pursuant to the agreement we have concluded with them to take appropriate security measures. These security measures consist of the application of SSL-encryption and a strong password policy. Lightspeed makes use of cookies to collect technical information regarding your use of the software; no personal data are collected and/or stored. Lightspeed reserves itself the right to share collected data within the own business group to further improve the provision of services.


E-mail and mailing lists – MailChimp
We never forward our e-mail newsletters with MailChimp. MailChimp will never use your name and e-mail address for own purposes. At the bottom of each e-mail that is sent automatically through our website, you can find the ‘unsubscribe’ link. In that case you will no longer receive our newsletter. Your personal data are stored by MailChimp in a secured manner. MailChimp makes use of cookies and other internet technologies that render detectable whether e-mails are opened and read. MailChimp reserves itself the right to use your data for the further improvement of the provision of services and in that context to share information with third parties.

 

Payment processors Lightspeed / Mollie
For the processing of (a part of) the payments in our web shop, we make use of the platform of the payment provider Lightspeed / Mollie. They process your name, address, and domicile data and your payment data, such as your bank account or credit card number. These payment providers have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. The payment providers reserve themselves the right to use your data to further improve the provision of services and in the context thereof to share them (in anonymized form) with third parties. In case of an application for a deferred payment (credit facility), the payment provider shares personal data and information regarding your financial position with credit rating agencies. All assurances mentioned above concerning the protection of your personal data are also applicable to the parts of the provision of services of Lightspeed / Mollie for which they deploy third parties. The payment providers do not keep your data for any longer than is permitted on grounds of the legal terms.


Reviews – WebwinkelKeur certification
We collect reviews through the platform of certification organization WebwinkelKeur. If you leave a review through WebwinkelKeur, you are obligated to submit your name and e-mail address. WebwinkelKeur shares this information with us, so that we can link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur also publishes your name and place of residence on their own website. In some cases, WebwinkelKeur can contact you to receive an explanation for your review. In the event we invite you to leave a review, we share your name and e-mail address with WebwinkelKeur. They only use this information with the purpose of inviting you to post a review. WebwinkelKeur has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur reserves itself the right for the purpose of the provision of services to deploy third parties, for which we have given permission to WebwinkelKeur. All assurances listed above regarding the protection of your personal data are also applicable to the parts of the provision of services for which WebwinkelKeur deploys third parties.


Shipping and logistics – SendCloud and PostNL
If you place an order with us, it is our task to have the parcel delivered to you. We make use of the services of forwarding providers SendCloud and PostNL. The execution of deliveries is carried out through forwarders PostNL. For this purpose, it is required that we share your name, address, and details on your place of residence with said forwarding providers and transporters. The forwarding providers and transporters use these data solely for the purpose of implementing the agreement.


Invoicing and accounts – Acumulus
To keep our records and accounts, we make use of the services of Acumulus. We share your name, address, and place of residence and details regarding your order. This information is used to document sales invoices. To keep our records and accounts, we make use of the services of Acumulus. We share your name, address, and place of residence and details concerning your order. This information is used for the documentation of sales invoices. Your personal data are forwarded and stored in a secure manner. Acumulus is bound to observe secrecy and will handle your personal data with confidentiality. Acumulus does not use your personal data for other purposes than those described above. EME Napoleon has concluded a processor agreement with Acumulus. Acumulus has thereby committed itself to comply with the conditions that are established for the processing of personal data pursuant to privacy legislation.


External sales channels – Amazon, Bol.com (NL and BE), Beslist.nl
We sell (a part of) our items through the platform of Amazon, Bol.com, and Beslist.nl. If you place an order through this platform, then these sales partners will share your order and personal data with us. We use these data to process your order. We handle your data with confidentiality and have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data against loss and unauthorized use. All orders are handled at our own web shop.

 

Storage – Microsoft OneDrive
For the storage of documents we make use of Microsoft OneDrive.  Microsoft does everything it can to assure the safety and security of the data in accordance with the legal requirements and best practices. This is described in their Privacy Statement as well. 

 

Google
We collaborate with Google and use various tools to improve the performance of our website. Google analytics allows us to analyze our performance on the internet. We use this service to keep track and receive reports of how visitors use the website.  See under 'Cookies', as well.

 

 

Purpose of the processing of data

We use your data exclusively for the purpose of our provision of services. That means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the order you place. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share data with us and we use these data – otherwise than upon your request – to contact you at a later stage, we ask for your permission explicitly. Your data are not shared with third parties, otherwise than to fulfill our accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties are all bound to observe secrecy on grounds of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

 

 

Automatically collected data

Data that are collected automatically by our website with the purpose of further improving our provision of services. These data (for example your IP-address, web browser, and operating system) are not personal data.

 

 

Collaboration with fiscal and criminal investigations

In such case as may occur, EME Napoleon can be held on grounds of a legal obligation to share your data in connection with fiscal or criminal investigations by the authorities. In such case, we are obligated to share your data, but we will oppose such within the limits of the options the law offers us to such effect.

 

 

Retention terms

We keep your data for as long as you are our client. This means that we keep your client profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to make use of our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also interpret this as a request to be forgotten. On grounds of applicable administrative obligations, we must keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep these data for as long as the applicable term is effective. Collaborators no longer have access, however, to your client profile and documents that we have created in connection with your order.

 

 

Your rights

On grounds of the effective Netherlands and European legislation, you have certain rights as a data subject concerning personal data that are processed by or on behalf of us. We explain to you below what these rights are and how you can appeal to them.


In order to prevent abuse, in principle we only send copies of your data to your e-mail address that is already known to us. In the event you wish to receive the data at another e-mail address or by regular mail, for example, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of processed requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we document anonymized data. You receive all copies of data in the machine-readable data category we apply within our systems.


You have the right at all times to submit a complaint to the monitoring agency ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ if you suspect that we use your personal data in an incorrect manner.

 

Right of perusal

You always have the right to peruse the data we (let) process of you and which regard your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to such effect to our contact person for privacy issues. In that case, you will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send a copy of all data to the e-mail address know to us, including a summary of the processors that have control over these data, while specifying the category under which we have stored these data.

 

Right of rectification

You always have the right to have the data we (let) process of you and that regard your person or that can be traced back to you modified. You can submit a request to such effect to our contact person for privacy issues. In such case, you will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation at the e-mail address known to us that the data have been modified.

 

Right to the limitation of processing

You always have the right to limit the data we (let) process of you that regard your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to such effect to our contact person for privacy issues. In such case, you will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation at the e-mail address known to us that the data, until you lift the limitation, will no longer be processed.

 

Right to transferability

You always have the right to have the data we (let) process of you and that regard your person or can be traced back to you processed by another party. You can submit a request to such effect to our contact person for privacy issues. In such case, you will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies at the e-mail address known to us pf the data we have processed regarding you or that were processed by our order by other processors or third parties. In all likelihood, in such case we will no longer be able to continue the provision of services, because the safe linking of data files will be impossible to guarantee in such case.

 

Right of objection and other rights

In such case as may occur, you have the right to object against the processing of your personal data by or by order of EME Napoleon. If you object, we will immediately cease the processing of data in expectation of the handling of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will provide you with copies of data we (let) process and subsequently cease processing permanently. In addition, you have the right not to be subjected to computerized individual decision-making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a manner that this right applies. If you believe, however, that it does, please contact our contact person for privacy issues.

 

 

Cookies

If you visit our website, you will be offered the choice to accept cookies or not. If you accept cookies, this means the following:

 

Google Analytics
Through our website, cookies from the American company Google are placed, as a part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to keep track and to obtain reports of how visitors use the website. This processor may be obligated on grounds of effective legislation and regulations to provide access to these data. We collect information about your surfing behavior and share this information with Google. Google can interpret this information in conjunction with other datasets and in that manner track your movements on the internet. Google uses this information to offer, e.g., targeted advertising (Adwords) and other Google services and products.


Third-party cookies
In case software solutions of third parties make use of cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.

 

 

Modifications to the privacy policy

We retain the right at all times to modify our privacy policy. On this page, however, you will always find the most recent version. If the new privacy policy has consequences for the manner in which we process data already collected that concern you, we will inform you accordingly by e-mail.

 

 

Contact person for matters of privacy

EME Napoleon/Contact person: Marcel Bouwman

Maagdenpalm 16
3621RM Breukelen
the Netherlands


T +31 (0) 346 250 292
E [email protected]

View our privacy certificate here

By using our website, you agree to the usage of cookies to help us make this website better. Hide this message More on cookies »